School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. As this district is situated between mountain and sea it is frequented by a great variety of birds. The birds that visit this district in winter are the lapwing, grouse, plover, starling, and different species of water-birds.
    The grouse, curlew, and plover go to the mountain for the summer. A great majority of birds migrate to foreign countries on the approach of winter. As this district is scarce in trees the crow builds her nest elsewhere.
    The wagtail and wren build their nests in the house eaves. The lark nests in the meadows, as does also the corn-crake. The swallow makes her nest in old uninhabited houses. The cuckoo takes possession of the robin’s.
    According to the older generation the weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. When the seagull comes inland it is a sign of rain. When the wild-geese are seen going to the mountain it is a sign of a storm. When the swallows are seen flying low it is a sign of rain.
    Maggie Gibson
    Alick Gibson