Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no regular place of worship. At that time the priest, Father Murphy, lodged in a very out of the way farm in a house near Culleen's where the family of Cranes now live. Every Sunday he winded his way along the bridle path by the Leaffoney river for there were no roads to this modest little house. To this gathered the scattered dwelling people of the parish to hear mass said. From this he travelled to Enniscrone and ministered there in a stable and then walked back to Culleen's where for the third time that day he celebrated mass. And in Culleen's hill is a field known as the mass field. Immediately after the passing of Emancipation Act preparations were made for the erection of the dignified catholic church which for the past 102 years has superceded these lowly, but no less holy, spots.
    Charles Gibson
    Leaffony, Co. Sligo