Scoil: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

thug na leicneac"
    The rose or erysipelas: The cure is a hereditary possession and the rites are a secret. They make up an ointment the ingredients of which are known only to those who possess the charm. For the ointment a portion of unsalted butter must be obtained from each of three women by the name of Mary. The cure must be affected while the moon is waning.
    Warts are cured by dripping them in rainwater which has gathered in a hollow of a stone. You must find the water by chance. Or rub a snail to the wart. Afterwards put a string through the snail's eyes and hang it on an apple tree.
    Thorn in finger. Tie a fox's tongue to the affected finger, and it will draw out the thorn.
    Joan Lyons