Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people took only three meals in the day. One at eleven o'clock in the morning, one at five in the evening, and one before they would go to be. Those three meals were their breakfast, their dinner and their supper.
    Those meals did not consist of eggs and white bread, there was no word about them then. Potatoes and buttermilk were their principal meals, and sometimes they used to make oat-meal cakes and bake them square on an iron before the fire.
    They also used to make boxty. First they used to grate the potatoes into a basin. Then they put them into a clean white cloth, and squeeze them dry, and then bake them before the fire.
    There were no tables used long ago. When the people were eating their dinner they used to sit round the basket of potatoes in the middle of the floor.
    They used to drink out of cups called "noggins" made of wood with two handles.
    1. products