Scoil: Rathcormac (uimhir rolla 8463)

Rathcormack, Co. Sligo
M. Bean Uí Fhéinneadha

1. There were some old witches long ago who used to turn themselves into animals.
    I heard a story of an old witch who once turned herself into a lovely cat.
    There was a man walking on the mountain one day and he saw this beautiful cat and as he had no cat at home he said to himself he would take her with him.
    He lifted her up and took her home, and she kept very quiet for a while, but one night as the man was taking the size of his children's shoes to buy leather in town next day, the cat said she would go to town with him to buy shoes also.
    Then the man grew very frightened and he told his wife about it. She grew frightened also, but she thought of a plan to kill the cat. She told her husband to go to the Landlord and tell him to have his hounds ready when he would be passing by with the cat, and to let them out after her.
    He then went home, and went to bed, but he did not sleep so he was up early next morning, and he saw the cat washing her face at the fire.
    She said to him that it was a fine morning, and they would have a great day in town.
    Gerty Currid