School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. Some of the birds build in the eaves of the houses others in holes of walls others in old pots or fences, others in chimneys of the houses. If boys rob birds nests it is said the little birds cursed them. The weather may be judged by many of the birds. When Our Lord was being crucified the robin was there at the cross and the blood that came from Our Lord's side when the soldiers beat him the robin got the blood on his breast.
    English
  2. People who have whooping cough and if they meet a white horse on the road and ask him for a cure and anything he says will cure the cough. Another cure for it is asses milk. The seventh son without any daughter coming in between or the seventh daughter