School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. It is said long ago there came a lot of ships in from a foreign country. In those ships there was a lot of gold and when they came in round the Irish coast there rose a great storm and the ships were receked and it is said if you dug the soil round the shore you should find gold round the whole way under New Grange and Streeda and Augharrow, near Grange, Co. Sligo.
    English
  2. Long ago tailors used to go from house to house making clothes and this tailor wanted to get to an island from the mainland and he did not know how he would get there but he met a swan and he said to the swan "would you take me on your back and bring me to the island" The swan said "I will." So the man got up on the swan's back and before the man