School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. One day this priest took a day to visit his parishioners so he walked for a long way up this mountain and he came to a little white house on the side of the mountain. He went in and said to the woman of the house was it long since she had been at Mass. She told him it was years and years, not since I was young "agraw." He made her promise that she would go to Mass the following Sunday. When Sunday came she started off early with her hat and feather on, and her black shawl, up she went to the top seat in the Chapel and this was a reserved seat for a gentleman and when she had her prayers said she sat up on her cushioned arm chair and though to herself the chapel was changed since she had been there before as there were no seats then only sit on the floor. When Mass started the gentleman came in and was surprised to find this woman having