Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a Parson and he had a fruit garden to represent every Religion. The Plum tree to represent the Protestant Religion and the briar for the Catholic Religion. There came a Parson a visitor to the house one day and the Catholic servant boy brought the strange Parson round to the garden to tell the Parson what religion every tree represented but he came to the briar and told the Parson that that represented the Roman Catholic Religion. When the Parson heard that he began to laugh at the ugly tree the Catholic Religion had, but the servant boy said he could rub everyone of the trees to his B.T.M. but the briar.
    Béarla
  2. Terry Maguire lived in Drumharly, Co. Longford and had friends living in Glingevin in Co. Cavan and he started one day to go down to