Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ever knew he was out in the middle of the ocean and he said to the swan take me to dry land. But the swan would not and he said to the man get down off my back, I will not said the man. Get down off my back the swan said again but the man would not, and he gave the swan a blow and just after he had given the swan a blow didn't the man get another blow himself in the face. It was what two brothers were asleep in the same bed and one of the brothers dreamt that he was going to this island because he was to go the next day and he thought that he met a swan and that the swan took him up on his back and instead of giving the swan a blow he hit his brother and when he gave the brother a blow, the other brother rose up in the bed and gave him another, so the two brothers had two black eyes in the morning.