Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Girls make string flowers out of daisies and dandelines and wild iris. The also make nicklaces out of big red berries tied on a string. They also make dolls from rags and sticks and little stones for eyes. Girls and boys also make little boats from flagons.
    Snares can be made out of dull wire by Peter Mulligan for catching Rabbits. He lives in Dernish Island, Parish of Ashamlish, and County Sligo.
    Bird Cradles can be made out of "bootery tree" for catching blackbirds, and thrushes. They are also made by they people in Dernish Islands.
    Lore of Certain Days
    It is lucky to change from houses on Friday. Good Friday is counted to be lucky for planting potatoes. Unlucky days for marrage are Tuesday, Friday, and Saturday.