Scoil: Árd an Teampoill (uimhir rolla 12568)

Moin Temple, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [page no.: 253] By this time he had several neat rows planted and about a hundred plants in a creel which he intended to set when he came back from dinner. While he was at his dinner the two boys took a goat and put her into the garden. The goat started to eat some of the plants which Pat had set and then started to eat out of the creel. When Pat came out he went to chase her away, she put her horns in the creel and when Pat went to release her she stuck her horns in his pants and tore off one of the legs.
  2. There was an Irish man and an English man and a Scotch man talking about how they would get to heaven. They went as far as the gates of heaven. The English man went ot the gate first, and St. Peter was inside the gate. He asked the English man what did he do during life, and did he give alms to the poor. The English man said he did, and St. Peter told him to go in. The Scotch man came