School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. Another Funny Story
    Dan Murphy and his sister Biddy lived in a three roomed house and were quite comfortable. They had a nice farm of land and the mother left forty pound in bank for Biddy. All went well till after the mother's death. Dan and Biddy were married. Dan was very extravagant and never cared to save anything for the rainy day Biddy was wise and careful but whenever Dan was hard up for money he kept asking Biddy for some and she did not find till all was gone except for ten pound. Dan knew she had the ten pound left, but try as he would Biddy held on to it. One day Dan threatened to take this off her by force. She thought it best to give the money to a neigbour Thomas Walker, whom she confided in secret. Thomas Walker and his was (was) were very close minded, but however the news leaked out that Thomas was treasurer for Biddy, and Dan thought of a plan to get the money