School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Without any son in between are supposed to have the cure of the ring worm. Certain people are supposed to have the cure of the jaundice which is made from herbs. If people have mumps and is you tie an asses (tail) haulter round their had it will cure the off it. If the person has a toothache and put ginger into it, it will hell the pain. There is a leaf called St. Patricks leaf and one side is for healing and the other for drawing. Soap and sugar or loaf bread is used for drawing. Any person that can lick a man keeper is supposed to have cure of burn. A cure for a sty in the eye to got ten thorns of a goose berry bush and bless the eye With the nine for nine mornings. Or to bless the eye with a gold ring three time. A cure for the measels was in day gone by was nettle juice. A cure for the warts is to rub it with a black snail or a fasting spit in the morning. A cure for the thrush is goose or duck greece.