School: Árd an Teampoill (roll number 12568)

Mount Temple, Co. Sligo
Bríd Ní Mhoicheadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    bealdings. The colour of the robins eggs is blue. The blackbirds eggs are grey with little brown spots. The colour of the thrushes eggs are grey with light brown spots. The colour of the larks eggs are brown. The colour of the magpies eggs is a bluish (grey) green. The lapwings eggs are grey and spotted. When the bog crane is seen flying to the sea it is a sign of good weather, but when they fly to the mountain it's a sign of bad weather. When the crows are seen on the fences it's a sign of rain. When the cuckoo comes early in the year it's a sign that the good weather is here.
    The cuckoo builds no nest at all,
    But through the wood she stays.
    Until she finds one snug and warm,
    and there her egg she lays.
    It is said that when our Lord was hanging on the cross the robin picked the thorns out of our Saviour's head and its said that a drop of blood fell on the robins breast and that is why he is called Robin Red