Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

leaving home to get married.
    This woman knew no English, so she gave the advices to her daughter in Irish.
    The first advice was:- "Cur sean-chnámha faoi do pháistí".
    This meant to get an old person to nurse her children. But what the girl did was to go out and gather up all the old bones she could get and put them under her children in their beds.
    The second was:- "Ná téigh go dtí an sgioból gan ruball id' dhiaidh". This meant not to go to the barn without having all the cows and calves after her.
    The reason why she said this was because the barn was the place where the corn and grain were stored and the advice meant that the girl should give the cows and calves plenty of this food. But what the girl did was to tear her dress and put a long tail of cloth
    AT0910A: Wise Through Experience
    Teangacha