Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Dromnacarra, Co. Kerry
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The mermaid is said to half a fish and half a woman. It is said she has the head and body of a woman and the rest is the tail of a fish.
    The old people say she has a very beautiful face. It is said she can talk like a human being and also she has yelllow hair and a comb made of shells.
    Old people state that she was brought ashore at Maharees by a man named Goodwin as he was one day mending nets near the sea. He was looking very attentively at his work but once he looked out at the sea what should he see but the mermaid and she combing her hair and her cap lying near her. Goodwin walked down noiselessly and took her cap then when he was about ten yards off he called her and showed her the cap. She ran after him for it but he would not give it to her. He asked her to marry him and
    Pat Leen
    Meenogahane, Co. Kerry