Scoil: Ballinlig (uimhir rolla 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages usually take place at Shrove and in June. A June bride is an omen of good luck. Lucky days are Tuesday for wealth and Wednesday for health. The bride wears.
    "Something old and something new,
    Something borrowed and something blue,"
    An old proverb, "Marry for love and work for riches. People do not remember marriages taking place in the houses in this locality but it is handed down that a priest who died ninety years ago used to marry persons in the houses. There is no wedding procession nowadays but some time ago the neighbouring men used to ride across the country to see who would be at the home of the brides parents first to get the prize; a bottle of the finest whiskey.
    A funny story is related here in our district about made matches. One man was matchmaking with a farmer's daughter and another man proposed at the same time. The second man got the wife because he had the grass of a horse more than the first man.