School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. These are the games we play:- tig, duck upon rock, blind man’s buff, draughts, hounds and hares, nuts in May, marbles, jack-stones, tops, colours, fox and geese, blind O’s, pickey, splawing, pitch and toss, hanging a bowl of water with a pin, snakes and ladders, Luda, tipping the bucket, fly away Jack, fly away Jill, hide and seek, two beans, see-saw, rings and buttons, wheel of fortune, trick of the loop, around the green gravel, frog in the middle, a little bit of fat and a little bit of lean, watch chain, looking for nuts, picking blackberries, hurling football and handball, ghosts in the garden, frog leaping, tug o war, this is the watch, French S’s, crows’ nests, hop step and jump, running races, all pass by but the very last one and tumbling the wild cat.
    We play tig sometimes when we are parting going home from school or when we are parting from one another going into our own houses.
    We play hide and seek when a lot of us are together. One hides and the rest look for him and when we agent her we try to tig her.
    When we are playing blind man’s buff one of us puts a cloth on her face and tries to catch another girl. Then when she catches the other girl she will have to put the cloth on her face and do the same thing.
    We play duck upon rock by putting a small stone on the top of a big one. Then we stand back about
    Michael Keane