Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my district is Corkamore. There are ten families in it and forty people. All the houses in the townland of Corkamore are thatched. Corkamore means a big bog because Corcach is a bog and mór is big.
    There are six people over seventy years in the townland. They don't know Irish but they can speak English and tell stories in English. These are their names and address: Pat Kennedy Corkamre, Templeboy, Co. Sligo, Mrs. Pat Kennedy do., Miss Layng do,. Pat Kelly do., Annie Kaheny do., Mrs. Mulligan do.
    There were more houses in it long ago but the people knocked them down and brought away the stones. There is only one ruin of an old house in Corkamore and some of the stones were brought away from it. A man named Black lied in it and it is in Eddie Kakeny's field. He was a protestant landlord and he died in it. He had another house in John Eddie Burn's field in Corkhill where he was born.
    Some of the people emigrated to America and England to earn their living. There is no story or song about it. Some of the land is boggy and some of it is good.
    There is a lake in Burke's field where a priest was drowned the time of Cromwell. There is a river flowing through it.
    Maureen Marley
    Corkagh More, Co. Sligo