School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. The Saints in this place were St. Muireadach, St. Farnan, St. Baithen, St. Charles and St. Patrick visited this place.
    St. Muireadach was a native of Inishmurray part of the parish of Templeboy. He left Inishmurray when he was young and came to live in Aughris for a while where there is a blessed well for him. Some people call it St. Patrick's well. It has a cure for sore eyes and some people go there the second Sunday in August. People say that St. Patrick made him the first bishop of Killala. Innismurray is called after him and some people has the name Muireadach in this district.

St. Farnan lived on the western side of the Parish of Templeboy on the top of Ballygilcash at a place called The Keeve. He lived in a valley on the bank of the river and his bed was a small cave on the side of a cliff. There is no well but there is a large heap of stones and people say that he used to say a Hail Mary for every one of them every day.

St. Baithen was a native of Aughris also and was in Innishmurray. St. Some people call him St. Molaise. Some say that Templeboy got its name from St. Baithen - Teampall Bhaoithín. St. Baithen went to Iona with Columcille and became head of the monastery there when Columcille died.
    Brendan Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo