School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. There are three forges in this parish. The names of the blacksmiths are:- Tom Meehan, Kibrisheighter, Templeboy, Peter Finnegan, Rathglass, Templeboy and Larry Flattley, Lugdoon, Templeboy. Peter Finnegan's father had a forge before Peter. Tom Meehan's forge was built about 50 years ago by Tom. There was no forge there before that. Larry Flattley built the forge himself also. The forges are built on the roadside.
    The door of Larry Flattley's forge is like a horse shoe and the roof is thatched. Tom Meehan has a common door in his forge and has a thatched roof. Peter Finnegan has galvanised iron on his forge and has a common door. There is a chimney and a window on every forge. There is another room attached to the forge and it is called "the bellow's house". The fire is on a heap of stones about two or three feet high. There is a big stone in front of the the fire with a hollow in it and it is full with water for cooling the irons. The other implements a the vice, hammer, rasp, knife, sledge, punch, anvil, nippers and the dog.
    The animals that are shod are:- the horse, ass, mule, pony and the jennet. The farm implements that are made in the forge are:- plough, harrows, gates, bog-spades, axes and tyres for the
    Maureen Marley
    Corkagh More, Co. Sligo