School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. A cure for the rose is got by rubbing the blood of a young wren on the sore. It was told by Martin Byrne Ardagelly Templeboy. Another cure for the rose is by mixing three lumps of butter each got from a woman named Mary. The butter was brought to a man that had the cure, John Lynch Farnaharpy, Skreen, or John Flynn Dromore West. The butter was mixed with herbs and nine divides made of it and a messenger would go for it on Tuesday for nine weeks and rub it to the sore.
    The cure of the sprain was a charm which Mrs. Layng Carrownacreevy who died five or six years ago had. It could pass from male to female or from female to male. Mrs. Layng left it to William Casey Ballyfarris, Skreen.
    Those who licked a mankeeper or lizard would have the cure of the burn.
    The foul mouth was cured by breath blown into the mouth by one who never saw his father.
    If anybody had a wart he should get nine bits of sticks and rub them to the wart. He would tie them up then in a piece of paper. Then he would throw them on the road and the first one that would lift them would take the warts. This cure was told by John Furey farmer Laragh, Skreen.
    John Furey
    Farmer