School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    five yards and try to knock off the small stone with the stone we have in our hand. If the person who owned the duck on the rock tigs the thrower before he has his thrown and back again in his place the thrower is out. The first player to leave the duck on the road is got by counting up to twentyone.
    We play draughts on a draught board that we make at home or one we buy in Woolworth’s.
    Hounds and Hares are played by getting a class of people and count up to twentyone. Number twentyone will be the hound and the rest will be hares.
    A crowd of girls stand up to the wall and one of them gives out the colours. Then two girls call out colours to see could they get the other girls’ colours. When they have all the girls called out the girl who has the biggest number will win.
    We play pitch and toss with a penny by throwing the penny up in the air on a bit of stick. One will call head and the other harp and if the penny come down head the one that called head will have the prize.
    Snakes and ladder are played on boards with six pieces of stick. There is a dice along with the board and the first one to get six on the dice will leave their man on the board. Then the next one will rattle the dice and if she gets six she will start on the board also. If you happen to come to the bottom of a ladder you can go
    Michael Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo