Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

Tullamore, Co. Kerry
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home from town with a horse. He was up on the horse and he was not gone for the road when another man jumped up behind him in the saddle. They went on until the man looked back and it was a priest. He asked him what was troubling him and he said that he had a mass to read and that he could not get anyone to answer it for him. Then he asked the man would he answer it for him,and he said that he would. So he took him to a chapel that was near by and he read the mass. While it was going on he heard all the people standing up and kneeling down around him but he could not see anyone. When the mass was over the priest thanked him and then he disappeared and the man went on his journey home.
    Tomás Ó Suilleabháin