Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a boy in Blanemore. One night he was rambling in Tullamore. He stayed in Tullamore late playing cards. When he was going home he saw a woman near the ricks of turf in Blanemore. He threw a clod at her. As soon as he did so, she followed him across Graffa bog. He saw a light in a house across the bog, and he ran to it. He jumped in across the half-door with the fright, and she said to him when he was crossing the half-door, "I will see you again". Another night he was coming home from town with a horse and car, and he saw her again, and she made at him again. He gave her a blow of an ash crop and he never saw her afterwards.