Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a cruel giant on the top of a tall cliff that stood beside the river Shannon. Every evening he placed a lighted candle outside his door for all to see and every one who would look up at the candle was sure to die before sunrise next morning. In those days there was a company of great brave young men in Ireland. when their leader heard of the giant he said, "I am sure we will be able to kill him. He has stolen all the cows and horses of the people."
    One of them named Regan went off one morning to kill the giant. He climbed the rock and he had a big cap down on his eyes the way he would not see the candle. When he reached the top of the rock he caught the candle and flung it right down into
    Eamonn Walsh