Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Tom Shanahan of Dromin was going to Listowel to midnight Mass. It was Christmas night, and all the candles were lighting in the houses. There was an old man in Dromin, and Tom had always a habit of making jokes of him. He opened the window and quenched his candle. He had not gone very far more, when he saw, as he thought a brother of his, coming toward him. The man made at him and gave him several blows of a stick. He asked him why he quenched the candle, and he said, that he was only joking. He said, "I'll give you one chance", and he disappeared.
    A couple of nights later, Tom was going for a ramble and he opened the window, and he quenched his lamp again. He had to pass
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin