Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cure the old people had for the "chin cough" was to put a worm into a bottle and cork the bottle tight for nine days, and while this worm would be getting rotten the chin-cough would be going away just as well. The name of this worm is the "dara daol".
  2. 28. A cure for a burn of a nettle is to rub the juice of a dock leaf to it and then it gets better.
    29. Long ago, it was a cure for a pain in the stomach to put a hot plate up to it, and in a few minutes it is gone away.
    30. When a person falls and hits his head or hand against the ground, and is in danger of a lump rising, the cure for it is,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin