Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a little boy near Tralee whose name was Jack Burke. He was very delicate and his father sent him to live on the mountains. This was a very lonely spot and Jack saw very few people. After some time he grew up to be a very strong man, and he came home to live in Tralee. One day he went to Tralee to a fair, and when he had sold he saw an army whom they called the Kerry Molaoighse, and he became excited. He followed the army until the leader halted and went into an office and Jack went in, and asked how much was it to join. The officer said he need not pay anything, but that he would give him a shilling if he joined, so Jack joined. He went to Cork to spend three years training and while he was there, he became friends with two Kerry boys. After two years they became tired and they deserted. Jack and his comrades set out for France, and when they were about half ways, in the ocean they spied
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin