School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure under a big rock in our back-fields. One time when my Uncle Frank was home from America and somebody asked him why he id not dig under it and see what he could get But when Uncle Frank went to dig all under the stone he got a heap of Bones and a skill.
    Then is was said that long ago when the Danish wars were going on, a very rich chief of a clan or tribe buried his money under the rock and when he did, it seemed that his body was put there. In Ancient Ireland the people used to worship the sun, moon, and all elelments, and the face of this rock is turned towards the East, and when the sun came up in the morning its rays beamed on the side of the rock, and then used to worship it. This I found out a few months about this rock. Granny said that when she was a child she used to find old pennies that were not worth anything
    Jeanette Magee
    Tully North, Co. Leitrim