School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

attached tot he stakes. Most cows are tied by the neck.
    In olden times a branch of a rowan tree used to be hung over the door of the cow house; it was supposed to bring luck to the stock. The stable where the horse is kept has also a manger. The horse's fodder consists of hay and oats. The horse is brought a few times a year to be shod. The blacksmith in this district is Peter Rourke. Hair clipping is also carried out a few times a year.
    There is a story told about a man called Miles O'Reilly commonly known as Myles the Slasher. He had a castle at Augharan. His oats used to be eaten during the night. He kept watch one night and a mare and foal came out of the lough. The mare
    Peter Curran
    Lugganammer, Co. Leitrim