School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mass because the chapel was very far away. When he was sixteen years of age his mother told him he should go to Mass. The next Sunday she prepared him and told him the road to go. After travelling for many hours he saw the Chapel in the distance. The day was warm and he carried his coat on his arm. When he went inside he saw a large low beam which crossed from wall to wall. Across this beam he threw his coat. The following Sunday he did the same but the third Sunday the coat fell to the ground. After Mass the priest asked him what he had done wrong since last Sunday. The boy said he didn't know what he had done except that he had listened to a man and woman scolding. The beam across the chapel was only a sunbeam.