School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. (continued from previous page)
    the price expected. The buyer bids so much a head, often people try to split the difference etc. Often a sale lasts a long while before the bargain is completed. The clapping of hands is a sign that the bargain is completed. The purchaser marks the cattle with a scissors in the hair, each buyer having his own particular mark. Other buyers mark with a saddle or a piece of manure that they lift on the tops of their sticks and throw it on the cattle's hips. When the time of payment comes the seller always gives the buyer a 'luck penny', that is some of the money back from 1/- to 2/6. The buyer has to pay 4d custom on each animal.
    In olden times, goods were sold and exchanged after Mass. In olden times shops were very few and people who owned them only sold small quantities. The usual goods bought in a shop were 2oz tea, 1lb sugar, 1 loaf, 1oz tobacco and a candle. The people who owned shops long ago, made most profit by selling porter at two pence a pint. Long ago the women went to the nearest towns on asses and carts, with their eggs and butter and sold them. They also sold churns of buttermilk, at one penny a gallon. The people did not buy much groceries long ago, because they fed on stirabout, potatoes and buttermilk. Debt was usually paid by work and articles.
    Long ago Hawkers, pedlars and rag-men used
        1. trade