School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    carriages and horses. There is another fort on Boyles land near Mohill. It is of a round shape it is said kings lived in it long ago and when they were ploughing that field they got a gold coin.
    In the townland of Cordiff there is an old fort. It is in the land of Micheal Kennedy. There is a hole down in the ground with six steps down to the bottom. One night as a crowds of people were going home from a wake in Reynolds's they heard music and every time they stood up the music would stop since then the people do not like to go by it at night.
    In the townland of Annaghmacooleen about a mile south-west of Clovne there is a fort surrounded by lone bushes which the Danes built. One day a man named Pat Holahan cut one of these bushes and all the night and next day he could hear people walking around his house but could see no one.
    There is another fort in the townland of Aroddy about a mile from Fenagh in Patrick Cull's field surrounded by a circular ditch. In the time of the Danes there lived a great chieftain there, and he built a wall round it to protect his castle and the ditch still remains as a ruin. They are also called raths and duns and many places in Ireland get their names from them.
    There are two forts near Lawragh Lough
    M. Mc Grail