School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    boiled in water and the woollen article was put in and it took a dark yellow dye. There is also another cure for constipation and it consists of a white flower which grows on a herb called "Clover". There is also another herb that is given as food to pigs. This herb is called a "Sow thistle". This is a plant with thorns on and there grows a blue flower on it. "Chicken weed" is also given as a food to pigs. It is cut up and is given to the pigs with indian meal. There is also another plant called "Healing leaf". This plant does not grow wild but only grows where it is planted. This plant is very scarce in this part of the country and people think it is a great cure for sores and cuts. This is the way it is prepared. First some of the leaves are put on a fire with some lard or unsalted butter. This is let fry and as it is frying the juice is beign bruised out of it with a fork. Then when it is fryed all the juice is taken out of it and the leaves are thrown away and the juice is let set. When it is set it turns out to be a green oint-ment. Other herbs are "Penny Royal" and Dalkins. there are medicinal properties in "Penny Royal". This is the way it is extracted. The leaves are put into some water and they are let boil for a good length of time. Then it is taken and put into a bottle and it turns to be a green medicine when it is mixed with other quantities. "Dalkins" are also growing on my farm
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim