Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought to life again. The priest told the woman of the house to let out the best cow in the barn but she forgot it and the next morning the priest was found dead in his bed.
  2. There is a field in Upper Athea and it is said that the dead people hold meetings in this field called Barna Fale which means the gap of the meeting. Long ago a man named Pat O Connell was coming from Athea and going the short cut to his own house towards the field he saw a crowd of people, and a man whom he knew had long since been dead came to him and told him that he could not pass the field that night that the fairies were holding a meeting and he showed him another way to go.
    Tom Guineagh
    Athea Upper, Co. Limerick