Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

soup to the people in hope that they would change their religion.
    The potatoes rotted in the ground.The year after when they were sowing potatoes they took the tubers that is the eyes out of the potatoes with quills and they eat the rest of them as food.
    A woman from Leam was coming to Oughterard the year of the famine and there was a woman and her child sitting by the side of the road. When the woman was returning in the evening the woman and her child was dead. She was buried beside the road and briar nor anything else ever grew over her grave.
    At that time Soupers taught a kind of sewing called spriging in the Kirk - that is a house in the town. The priests watched those that were attending it because they did not like it.
    One night some one saw the priest coming to the house and the people were so much afraid of the priest that they went out through the windows and they hid in Cregg wood until they thought the priest was gone.
    Annie Joyce