School: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. Blessed Wells
    Long ago a number of blessed wells existed but many pf these wells are now covered in and are as if they never existed but some of them are still remaining. Some old people have the idea that the waters from these wells were of certain cures for some diseases. In Lisheenheilta there is a blessed well which is familiarly known and visited each year. This well is called the well of Laickin. This well with two others got their names from three sister saints who lived some four or five centuries ago. The names of the three sisters were laickin who had a well in Lisheen. Cronáot had a well in Cappagh Dunmone and Call the third sister who had a well in Balla bo Mayo and from that Balla got its name. Every Good Friday pilgrims visit the well in Lisheen. They go around the well seven times and on their journey around there is an old oak tree which stones are thrown to
    Thomas Warde