School: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. Long ago the priests used to read mass on the side of a hill or in any low place. This day a priest came to read Mass in the village of Esker where there are a lot of hills. It was in Martin Connor’s field he started to read Mass. When he started to read the Mass he sent a few peple up on top of the hills to watch the soldiers while he would be reading Mass but the soldiers came behind the hills and saw the priest and a lot of people around him.
    The soldiers ran as fast as they could to catch them. When the people saw them coming they ran away to escape but it was no use.
    When the soldiers caught them they held a court in Martin Connor’s field where there is a big stone called Carraig an bhreithlamnais?, and on that stone the priest and some were beheaded and their heads were hung up on a big thorn bush in the same field in which they were beheaded and that bush id called Sgeach na geloigeann?, and the
    Patrick Mannion
    Eskeromullacaun, Co. Galway