School: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. There are a great number of forts in some villages and in these forts the fairies are supposed to live in. Some people says that if you stand on one fort you can see two other forts near-by. Where one fort is built there are two others close by.
    There is a fort in the land of Thomas Tracey, there is a called lios gort t-sioda and about a half ago a number of people opened the fort and entered it. The entrance is at South western side which is closed by a very large stone. At the interior of the fort there are a number of large rooms in which stones were made in the shape of chairs and other articles.
    There is another fort called lios na mbruc in which badgers were supposed to live in. There is a story told about a badger which was supposed to live in the fort some sixty years ago. Once a man worked
    Thomas Warde