Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Easter Sunday. On St. Martin's Day a fowl was killed to commemorate the martyrdom of the Saint. Tea was first used in this district about 100 years ago. Before the introduction of cups and saucers people used noggins. They were vessels made of wood staves with wooden hoops and bottoms and one stave was left three inches over the mouth of the vessel. This stave served as a handle when in use. Bread was made from oatmeal and wheatmeal which were gown locally and ground in mills locally. Boxty was made from potatoes and flummery was made from oatmeal which was allowed to ferment. Potato-cake was much in use and is used to the present day. Water is added for kneeding oatbread and milk is used for kneading flour.
    In small families bread was baked every day; in a house where there was a large family there was enough baked in one day to last for a week. Bread was baked in an oven, the lid of which was covered with hot coals. Bread was also baked before the fire standing against a flag stone. Bread was also baked on a griddle. A fruit cake was always baked for festive times such as Christmas and Halloween and many other occasions. Querns were used in olden times in this district. I have
    1. products
    Mr Sylvester Maguire