Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Old Crafts (Contd): Candle - Making (Contd):
    Before tallow candles came into use there were two other kinds of candles used in this district which the people made in their own homes. These two kind were rush candles and resin candles.
  2. Rush Candles: The process by which rush candles were made is very simple. Thick green rushes were chosen and they were peeled leaving a narrow strip to form a support. The rushes were dipped in oil or melted fat. Then they were left aside to get hard.
  3. Resin Candles: Resin was bought in the shop and melted in an non spoon-shaped vessel which was made in a forge. This vessel was called a grisset. Then thin strips of calico or other material were cut. Then the strips were dipped in the resin. Then they were taken out and rolled on a board until they were made into long sticks. The candle sticks were made of iron on the top with wood underneath. The iron was made so as to open in and out like a nippers. The candles generally used were three rush candles plaited together.
    {Francie Browne from his grandmother, Mrs Susan Rynn, Aughrim.}
  4. About seventy years ago a substitute for soap was used. Ferns were burned and the ashes were mixed with water and made into a paste. The paste was then mixed into small circular cakes with a hole in each. They were left out to dry and harden in the sun. Then they were put in on a "scoith" rope and hung up to dry over the fire. A piece of cake
    Francie Browne
    Mrs Susan Rynn