School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. The stable is a house with an iron roof. There is a window on the back through which the manure is put out. There is a door on the front and a "rack" in the stable for the hay. The "rack" is about three feet high. It is a foot or fourteen inches wider at the top than at the bottom. The horse gets hay, oats and bran to eat. When he wants shoes, he is brought to the forge and four shoes are put on him. The horse is clipped once a year. He is always clipped in Winter with a clipping machine.
  2. The goat is in a little "cro" every night for herself. She is out in the fields in day time. She gets hay to eat, she has a kid every year. When goats go up towards the mountain, it is a sign of good weather, but if they