School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Another Leipreachán Story
    There was a man the name of John Mc Gourty who lived in the townland of Tullynaha, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim. He was going to the mountain and he saw a leipreachán on the top of the mountain at Poll na Sléibe (Poll na Sléibe). He was playing on the banks in his skin. He went to catch him and the leipreachán let a squeal. He ran up on the banks and disappeared.
    Collected by Mary Mc Gourty, pupil in Slievenakilla School, from her grandmother, Maria Mc Gourty of Aughrim, Co. Leitrim.
    Mary Mc Gourty
    Maria Mc Gourty
    Grandparent
    Eachroim, Co. Liatroma
  2. A Funny Story
    One day a man was going to the fair with a fox and goose and a sheaf of straw. He did not go far until he came to a river. He did not know how he would bring them across the river separately. If he would bring the straw across first, the fox would have the goose killed when he would come back. If he would bring the fox across first, the goose would have the straw eaten when he would come back. He did not know how he would manage. This is the plan he thought of. He brought the goose across first. Then he went back and brought the straw across and brought back the goose. Then he brought the fox across and then he came back and brought the goose across.
    Collected by James McGourty, pupil in Slievenakilla School, from his grandfather, James McGourty, Slievenakilla, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim.