School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Old Crafts (Contd): The Manufacture of a Spade
    An iron was put into the fire which was the size of the spade required. When it was red it was taken out and sledged to the shape of the spade. The point of the spade was finished with steel.
    (Maolmuirg Mac Dorcaid from his father, Myles Mc Gourty of Stranagarvana, Ballinaglera.)
  2. Spinning
    Long ago spinning was common in this district but is is not as common now. Before wool is spun, the dirt is first removed from it and then it is oiled with rape oil. Then the wool is "carded" into rolls by means of "cards". Then it is spun into thread on a spinning wheel. There are many parts in a spinning wheel namely the hack, the pern, the footstool and the spindle. The rolls are put into the spindle. The foot is worked up and down on the footstool and this movement turns the rim which takes in the thread. When a "pan" full of thread is spun, it is rolled into a "clue".
    Then they used to put the thread on a reel. One hundred and twenty threads make a "cut" and five cuts make a hank of thread. When they had twenty hanks of thread it would be sent to the weaver. He used to weave it on a loom and then it woudl be flannel or tweed.
    (Brighid Loughlin and Cáit Mc Grail)
    Brighid Loughlin
    Cáit Mc Grail
  3. Weaving:
    Until about twenty years ago the people of this district used to spin their own wool and and get their cloth made in