School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    house in Aughrim called Johnny Wynnes. This family died. Edward McPadden's old house is also in ruins. This man and his family went to America. There was another house called Micky Rynn's (Stephen) This man and his family died also. Myles McPartlan's house is in Aughrim also. Myles died and Maggie his daughter went to America.
  2. I live in the townland of Tullynaha in the Parish of Ballinaglera in the Barony of Dromahair. There are fifteen families in this townland. McGourty is the most common name in this townland. All the houses in Tullynaha are thatched. The cause that it was called "Tulach na h-Áithe" was that when the people were driven from the north and east into this part of the country this district was all covered with heather until they found lime-stone and burned it in kilns, and put it out on the land. That was the cause that it got the name "Tulach na h-Áithe" means the land of the kilns. There are many people over seventy living in this townland, namely Mrs. Charles
    Tullynahaia, Co. Leitrim
    Anthony Cornyn