School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Wind-storms:
    There was a great wind storm about 1918. It swept thatch off houses and nearly tossed them. The people had to prop the houses. It also tossed corn stacks and ricks of hay.
    There was another windstorm about 90 years ago. It tossed byres and stripped some houses. If it lasted any longer it would kill all animals.
  2. Thunderstorms:
    There was a great thunderstorm about 1897. It killed horses and cattle and threw down houses. It dug a hole in the ground and it sent pieces of the earth yards away from it. The lightning struck trees and tossed them down.
  3. Rainstorms:
    About fifty years ago there came a great rainstorm. It flooded a good deal of land and swept some away. It flowed into houses and the people had to leave them. There were no lives lost.
  4. Snowstorms:
    About sixty years ago there came a great snowstorm. It was six feet deep. The people used to walk down Drumristan Rock on the top of the snow with turf on their backs. The snow was fifty feet deep on the mountains. All the sheep that were on the mountains were lost under the "rays" of snow.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Mc Gourty