School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Girls amuse themselves in many ways. They play many games such as "Round the Green Grass" "Down on the Carpet" "Granny's Big Needle", "Little Sally Saucer", "Fox and chicken", "Jordy and Jack", "Mother", "Mrs McGee", "Draw, draw bucket of water", "Sea Saw", "Wall flowers", "Wringing the dish cloth", "Dallóg", "Hide and go seek", and "Ittle Ottle Black Bottle".
    "Round the Green Grass"
    Any number of girls can play "Round the Green Grass". They make a circle and go round repeating the rhyme
    "Round the Green Grass
    The grass grows green
    Many a lady is fit to be sure
    Washed in buttermilk
    Dressed in silk
    Who pops down?"
    The last one that is down has to tell the person next to her who she will marry. That person brings her aside and then she tells her. They come back and they say please open the gate and let in who ever says she says she'll marry.
    Any number can play "Down on the Carpet" The make a circle and one goes down on her knees inside the circle. The others go round and
    Máire Nic Dhorchaidh
    Mrs Maria Mc Gourty