School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. Old Schools (Contd)
    There was an old school in Stranagarvana at Frank Mc Grails. It was a byre. The scholars used to sit on straw mats. They had no desks and they wrote on their knees on slates. Peter Mc Grail taught in it. The floor was made of clay.
    There was another school in Carntulla at Denis Mc Hugh's. It was an old byre. The pupils used to sit on sods in the summer time when they were dry. They used to sit on stones covered with straw in the winter time. They wrote on slates. Johnny Loughlin, Drumristan taught in it. The floor was clay.
  2. The First " Slievenakilla" School
    The first "Slievenakilla" School was built on Owen Mc Grail's land on the bank of the river that separates the townlands of Slievenakilla and Carntulla. It was built in the townland of Slievenakilla about 100 years ago. It appears that the first teacher who taught in it was Master Cullen. Later Patrick Clifford of Fermanagh was appointed as teacher. He taught there from 1860 to 1874 approximately. He lived in Francis Rourke's shop. It was previously occupied by a Miss Gilmartin who was an invalid. She was a sister of "Bobbie" Gilmartins' and a daughter of Peter Gilmartin's known locally as Peadar Beag.
    Mr Clifford's salary was £26 per year. The children used to promise him money but few gave him any. They used to take two turf to the school every day and sometimes and egg or two for books. He wore a very tall hat in which he used to carry the eggs. He was a rather odd man and wanted no visitors or company in
        1. buildings
    Pat Gilmartin